Toyota's destination charge for the Corolla and Corolla Hybrid is $1,295, and it comes on top of each grade's MSRP at launch.
Three choices decide which Corolla fits you.
The 2027 Toyota Corolla is a five-seat compact sedan with a choice of a 169-hp gas engine or a hybrid system, and its hybrid versions earn EPA ratings of up to 50 mpg combined. It suits Central Indiana commuters who want strong fuel economy. The gas LE starts at $23,325 MSRP at launch, excluding destination. Only the Hybrid LE and Hybrid SE offer all-wheel drive. When you're ready to shop, browse our new Toyota Corolla inventory.
Side by side, the gas Corolla starts at a lower MSRP at launch and makes more horsepower, while the hybrid goes farther on a gallon.
| 2027 Corolla at a Glance | Gas | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP at launch, excluding destination | $23,325 to $29,040 | $25,175 to $29,540 |
| Grades | LE, SE, XSE | Hybrid LE, Hybrid SE, Hybrid XLE |
| Engine and output | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder, 169 hp, 151 lb-ft | 1.8-liter 4-cylinder hybrid; 138 hp net from the whole hybrid system |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive; all-wheel drive on Hybrid LE and Hybrid SE |
| Best EPA combined rating | 35 mpg | 50 mpg |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Trunk | 13.1 cu. ft. | 13.1 cu. ft. |
The 2027 Corolla's gas and hybrid grades overlap in price rather than forming two separate bands. This table lists them in order, from the lowest MSRP at launch to the highest.
| Grade | Engine | Drive | MSRP at Launch |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.0-liter gas | Front-wheel drive | $23,325 |
| Hybrid LE | 1.8-liter hybrid | Front-wheel drive | $25,175 |
| SE | 2.0-liter gas | Front-wheel drive | $25,765 |
| Hybrid LE | 1.8-liter hybrid | All-wheel drive | $26,575 |
| Hybrid SE | 1.8-liter hybrid | Front-wheel drive | $27,615 |
| Hybrid SE | 1.8-liter hybrid | All-wheel drive | $29,015 |
| XSE | 2.0-liter gas | Front-wheel drive | $29,040 |
| Hybrid XLE | 1.8-liter hybrid | Front-wheel drive | $29,540 |
MSRP at launch (2027 model year), excluding destination.
Toyota's destination charge for the Corolla and Corolla Hybrid is $1,295, and it comes on top of each grade's MSRP at launch.
Three choices decide which Corolla fits you.
Even the least efficient hybrid version of the 2027 Corolla beats the best gas version on EPA combined mpg. On the gas side, the EPA rates three versions: the Corolla (1-mode transmission), the Corolla (3-mode transmission) and a third listed simply as Corolla. None of those labels names a grade, so the gas row below shows the range across all three, while each hybrid grade and drivetrain gets its own row in the table.
| Version | Drive | EPA City / Highway / Combined (mpg) |
|---|---|---|
| Gas LE, SE and XSE | Front-wheel drive | 29 to 31 / 38 to 41 / 33 to 35 |
| Hybrid LE | Front-wheel drive | 53 / 46 / 50 |
| Hybrid XLE | Front-wheel drive | 53 / 46 / 50 |
| Hybrid LE | All-wheel drive | 51 / 44 / 48 |
| Hybrid SE | Front-wheel drive | 50 / 43 / 47 |
| Hybrid SE | All-wheel drive | 47 / 41 / 44 |
Here is an estimate of how far each version goes on a full tank at its EPA combined rating, and how many gallons it uses over 1,000 miles.
| Version | Drive | Fuel Tank | Calculated Miles at EPA Combined MPG | Gallons per 1,000 Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas LE, SE and XSE | Front-wheel drive | 13.2 gal. | About 436 to 462 | About 29 to 30 |
| Hybrid LE and Hybrid XLE | Front-wheel drive | 11.3 gal. | About 565 | 20 |
| Hybrid LE | All-wheel drive | 11.3 gal. | About 542 | About 21 |
| Hybrid SE | Front-wheel drive | 11.3 gal. | About 531 | About 21 |
| Hybrid SE | All-wheel drive | 11.3 gal. | About 497 | About 23 |
The hybrid carries the smaller tank, yet at the combined rating every hybrid version goes farther on a full tank than any gas version. Over 1,000 miles, the Hybrid LE FWD or the Hybrid XLE uses about 9 to 10 fewer gallons than the gas Corolla.
The gas Corolla's 2.0-liter engine makes more horsepower than the whole hybrid system, while the hybrid earns the higher EPA combined ratings.
| Powertrain | Gas: LE, SE, XSE | Hybrid: Hybrid LE, Hybrid SE, Hybrid XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder | 1.8-liter 4-cylinder |
| Horsepower | 169 hp at 6,600 rpm | 138 hp hybrid system net; 96 hp from the engine alone |
| Torque | 151 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm | 105 lb-ft from the engine alone |
| Transmission | Dynamic-Shift CVT | ECVT |
In plain words, here is what Toyota's terms in that table mean:
Toyota's Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive is offered on the 2027 Corolla Hybrid in LE and SE grades, while the Hybrid XLE and the gas grades are front-wheel drive only.
On both hybrid grades that offer it, all-wheel drive raises the MSRP at launch, adds weight and gives up a little fuel economy.
| What Changes with All-Wheel Drive | Hybrid LE | Hybrid SE |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP at launch | $1,400 more | $1,400 more |
| EPA combined rating | 2 mpg lower | 3 mpg lower |
| Curb weight | 230 lb. heavier | 110 lb. heavier |
Central Indiana winters are as much about ice, sleet and freeze-thaw as they are about snow depth. All-wheel drive helps with traction on those slick roads, but it does not shorten braking distances or replace winter tires.
Neither all-wheel-drive version offers heated front seats or a moonroof. Those come on the XSE and on the Hybrid XLE, which are both front-wheel drive.
The gas and hybrid versions we list share one body, so their measurements match, apart from a little less front headroom with the moonroof and a curb weight that varies by version.
| Measurement | 2027 Corolla |
|---|---|
| Overall length | 182.5 in. |
| Overall width | 70.1 in. |
| Overall height | 56.5 in. |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in. |
| Ground clearance | 5.3 in. |
| Headroom, front / rear | 38.3 / 37.1 in.; 38.0 / 37.1 in. with moonroof |
| Legroom, front / rear | 42.0 / 34.8 in. |
| Trunk | 13.1 cu. ft. |
| Turning circle, curb to curb | 35.6 ft. |
| Curb weight | 2,850 to 3,250 lb., depending on version |
The rear seat on each grade listed here splits 60/40 and folds down, and it has a center armrest with two cup holders.
Each grade compared here comes with automatic climate control with a dust and pollen filter, a touchscreen audio system with six standard speakers and wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, and two rear USB-C ports. Beyond those, the grades split into an LE family, a sportier SE family and two better-equipped top grades, the XSE and Hybrid XLE.
| Feature | LE and Hybrid LE | SE and Hybrid SE | XSE | Hybrid XLE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheels | 16-in. steel with covers; 16-in. alloy with LE Premium Package | 18-in. alloy, graphite-colored finish | 18-in. alloy, graphite-colored finish | 16-in. alloy |
| Front seats | Fabric; 6-way driver, 4-way passenger | Sport seats with sport fabric inserts; 6-way driver, 4-way passenger | Heated sport seats with sport fabric inserts; 8-way power driver | Heated seats; 8-way power driver |
| Steering wheel | Tilt/telescopic | Leather-trimmed, tilt/telescopic | Leather-trimmed, with paddle shifters | Leather-trimmed, tilt/telescopic |
| Smart Key with Push Button Start | With LE Premium Package | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Touchscreen | 8-in. | 8-in.; 10.5-in. with SE Premium Package | 10.5-in. | 10.5-in. |
| Digital gauge cluster | 7-in. | 7-in.; 12.3-in. with SE Premium Package | 12.3-in. | 12.3-in. |
| Wireless charging | With LE Premium Package | With SE Premium Package | Standard | Standard |
| Power tilt/slide moonroof | Not available | Not available | Standard | Standard |
| JBL® Premium Audio | Not available | Not available | Available | Available |
| Drive modes | Normal, Eco | Normal, Sport, Eco | Normal, Sport, Eco | Normal, Eco |
| Rear suspension | Torsion beam on LE; multi-link on Hybrid LE | Multi-link | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Two-tone paint with Midnight Black Metallic roof | Not available | Available on SE at extra cost; not on Hybrid SE | Available at extra cost | Not available |
The option packages bundle these items:
Every grade in this comparison includes trials of Toyota's connected services. These services rely on the 4G network, and each one needs a subscription after its trial.
Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard on each grade we compare, from the LE to the Hybrid XLE, and its features include:
Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on those grades too, though it sits outside the Toyota Safety Sense bundle. For a closer look at the bundle, see our Toyota Safety Sense guide.
Each of those grades also has ten airbags:
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) gives the same results to the gas 2027 Corolla and to the hybrid with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.
| NHTSA Rating | 2027 Corolla Result |
|---|---|
| Overall rating | Not Rated |
| Frontal crash, overall | 5 stars (driver 5 stars, passenger 5 stars) |
| Side crash, overall | Not Rated |
| Side pole | Not Rated |
| Rollover | 4 stars (dynamic tip result: No Tip) |
Not Rated means NHTSA has not issued a score for that test on the 2027 Corolla.
For 2027, the Corolla sedan carries over its engines, dimensions, trunk and standard safety equipment, including Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 and Blind Spot Monitor. What does change is small: the MSRP at launch, the gas EPA ratings and the length of one connected-service trial.
| Item | 2027 Compared with 2026 |
|---|---|
| Base MSRP at launch | $400 higher than the same 2026 version, for each grade and drivetrain in our price table |
| Gas EPA ratings | 1 to 2 mpg lower in the city on each gas version; up to 2 mpg lower on the highway and up to 1 mpg lower combined, depending on the version |
| Hybrid EPA ratings | Unchanged |
| Drive Connect trial on XSE and Hybrid XLE | 3 months, down from 1 year |
On top of Toyota's basic and powertrain coverage, the hybrid grades of the 2027 Corolla get longer warranties on the hybrid battery and the hybrid system.
| Coverage | Term |
|---|---|
| Basic | 36 months/36,000 miles |
| Powertrain | 60 months/60,000 miles |
| Restraint system | 60 months/60,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery (hybrid grades only) | 120 months/150,000 miles |
| Hybrid system (hybrid grades only) | 96 months/100,000 miles |
Every new Toyota also comes with ToyotaCare, a no-cost maintenance plan that covers initial normal factory scheduled service and 24-hour Roadside Assistance. When a visit comes due, you can schedule service online. Ask us for the current ToyotaCare details, including how long the plan runs.
We'd start with your top priority, since it usually settles which grade is right for you.
If you would rather have a hatchback than a sedan with a trunk, the Corolla Hatchback is a separate model to compare.
If you've settled on a hybrid grade, take a closer look at the Toyota Corolla Hybrid next. Whichever grade you choose, see the new Toyota specials running now. When you're ready to drive one, schedule a test drive with us. Before you come in, you can also explore your financing options or get a value for your trade.
Very little. The 2027 Corolla sedan keeps its engines, dimensions and standard safety equipment. Each grade and drivetrain we list starts $400 higher at launch than the same 2026 version, and the gas EPA ratings are 1 to 2 mpg lower in city driving. The hybrid EPA ratings are unchanged. One of Toyota's connected-service trials on the XSE and the Hybrid XLE now runs 3 months instead of 1 year.
Across the 2027 Corolla grades we list, MSRP at launch runs from $23,325 for the gas LE to $29,540 for the Hybrid XLE, excluding Toyota's $1,295 destination charge. For the price of a specific car, check our new Toyota Corolla inventory.
The front-wheel-drive Hybrid LE and the Hybrid XLE are EPA-rated 53 mpg city, 46 highway and 50 combined. The Hybrid LE with all-wheel drive is rated 51 city, 44 highway and 48 combined; the front-wheel-drive Hybrid SE is rated 50, 43 and 47; and the Hybrid SE with all-wheel drive is rated 47, 41 and 44. For the gas LE, SE and XSE, the EPA lists three gas versions without naming a grade for each, rated 29 to 31 mpg city, 38 to 41 highway and 33 to 35 combined.
No. At launch, the Hybrid LE with front-wheel drive costs less than the gas SE. At the LE and SE levels, though, choosing the front-wheel-drive hybrid over the matching gas grade adds $1,850 at launch.
Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive is offered on the Hybrid LE as well as the Hybrid SE, and on either grade it adds $1,400 at launch over the front-wheel-drive version. The gas LE, SE and XSE are front-wheel drive only, as is the Hybrid XLE.
Each 2027 Corolla grade we list comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, Blind Spot Monitor and ten airbags. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) gives the 2027 Corolla a five-star overall frontal crash rating and a four-star rollover rating, though it has not issued an overall rating.
Toyota's basic warranty runs 36 months/36,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty runs 60 months/60,000 miles. The hybrid grades add 120 months/150,000 miles on the hybrid battery and 96 months/100,000 miles on the hybrid system. ToyotaCare, a no-cost maintenance plan, covers initial normal factory scheduled service and 24-hour Roadside Assistance.
No. The Corolla Hatchback, the Corolla Cross and the GR Corolla are separate models, so none of the 2027 Corolla sedan figures above apply to them. If a hatchback suits you better than a sedan with a trunk, compare the Corolla Hatchback, or see the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross.