The Toyota SUV Lineup: Every Model Compared

Toyota sells 11 SUV models, and the quickest way to sort them is by size and rows. If you need more than five seats, start with the three-row Highlander, Grand Highlander and Sequoia. Powertrain and drive narrow the list next: the C-HR, bZ and bZ Woodland are fully electric, the Crown Signia, Land Cruiser and Sequoia come only as hybrids, and the 4Runner, Land Cruiser and Sequoia offer four-wheel drive (4WD). Once you have two or three names, browse our new Toyota SUVs for sale and drive your favorites back to back with us here in Central Indiana.

Toyota SUV Models at a Glance

This table lines up all 11 Toyota SUVs, with drive shown as front-wheel drive (FWD), all-wheel drive (AWD), rear-wheel drive (RWD) or 4WD. Prices are starting MSRPs from each model year's launch, before the destination charge, so check a vehicle's listing for its price today.

Model Rows / Seats Powertrains Drive EPA Combined MPG or EV Range MSRP at Launch, Excluding Destination
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross 2 / 5 Gas or hybrid FWD or AWD; Hybrid is AWD only 30 to 42 mpg $25,035 to $33,430
2026 Toyota RAV4 2 / 5 (RAV4 Hybrid) Hybrid or plug-in hybrid FWD or AWD (RAV4 Hybrid) 38 to 43 mpg (RAV4 Hybrid) $31,900 to $48,500 (Hybrid, Plug-in Hybrid and GR SPORT)
2026 Toyota Crown Signia 2 / 5 Hybrid AWD 38 mpg $44,690 to $49,090
2027 Toyota C-HR 2 / 5 Electric AWD 287 miles (18-inch wheels) $37,080 to $39,080
2027 Toyota bZ 2 / 5 Electric FWD or AWD 236 to 314 miles $34,980 to $45,380
2027 Toyota bZ Woodland Ask us Electric AWD 260 to 281 miles $45,380 to $47,480
2026 Toyota 4Runner 2 / 5; optional third row for 7 on SR5 4x2, SR5 4x4, Limited 4x2 and Limited 4x4 Gas or i-FORCE MAX hybrid RWD or 4WD; hybrid is 4WD only 21 to 23 mpg $41,370 to $68,200
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 2 / 5 Hybrid Full-time 4WD 23 mpg $58,080 to $62,925
2026 Toyota Highlander 3 / 7 or 8 by grade Gas or hybrid AWD 24 to 35 mpg $46,270 to $55,675
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander 3 / 7 or 8 by grade Gas, Hybrid or Hybrid MAX FWD or AWD; Hybrid MAX is AWD only 22 to 36 mpg $42,260 to $60,175
2026 Toyota Sequoia 3 / 7 or 8 by seating choice Hybrid RWD or 4WD 20 to 22 mpg $65,725 to $86,135
How to Choose

How to Choose

Four questions narrow Toyota's 11 SUVs to a shortlist. The first three settle which ones have three rows, which come as hybrids and which offer AWD or 4WD.

  • How many seats do you need? Three-row seating is standard on the Grand Highlander, Sequoia and Highlander, with seven or eight seats depending on grade and seating choice. The 4Runner can seat seven with its optional third row, offered only on gas SR5 and Limited builds in 4x2 or 4x4.
  • Gas, hybrid or electric? Eight of the 11 come as hybrids, and you can shop our new Toyota hybrids for sale. The Sequoia, Crown Signia and Land Cruiser are hybrid only, and the RAV4 comes as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. The Corolla Cross, Grand Highlander, Highlander and 4Runner let you choose gas or hybrid. The bZ Woodland, C-HR and bZ are fully electric.
  • AWD or 4WD? Every Toyota SUV offers one or the other. The C-HR, bZ Woodland, Crown Signia and Highlander have AWD on every version, and the Corolla Cross, bZ, RAV4 Hybrid and Grand Highlander offer it alongside FWD. The Land Cruiser has full-time 4WD, while the 4Runner and Sequoia come with rear-wheel drive or 4WD.
  • What do you haul or tow? Cargo space and tow ratings change by grade and powertrain, so check the figures for the exact version you want.
Cargo Space Compared

Cargo Space Compared

This table compares Toyota SUV cargo space in cubic feet behind the third and second rows, plus the maximum with the rear seats folded; a dash means no third row.

Model Behind Third Row Behind Second Row Maximum
2026 Grand Highlander 20.6 57.9 97.5
2026 Highlander 16.0 48.4 84.3
2026 Sequoia 11.5 to 22.3, by where the sliding third row is set 49.0 86.9
2026 4Runner with the optional third row 12.1 44.8 84.4
2026 4Runner, most builds - 48.4 90.2
2026 4Runner hybrids, Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro - 42.6 82.6
2026 RAV4 Hybrid - 37.8 (36.6 on the Limited) Up to 70.4
2026 Crown Signia XLE - 25.8 68.8
2026 Crown Signia Limited - 24.8 66.1
2027 C-HR with JBL speakers - 25.3 59.5
2027 bZ - 27.7 56.9
2027 bZ Limited with JBL audio - 25.8 55.0
2026 Corolla Cross, gas FWD - 24.0 46.9
2026 Corolla Cross, gas AWD and Hybrid - 21.5 44
Entry and Small SUVs

Entry and Small SUVs

The Corolla Cross is Toyota's entry SUV, and Toyota counts the RAV4 and Crown Signia among its small SUVs. All three offer a hybrid.

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

The Corolla Cross carries the lowest starting MSRP at launch in Toyota's SUV lineup. Its gas version uses a 169-hp, 2.0-liter four-cylinder, and the Corolla Cross Hybrid makes 196 hp with its gas engine and electric power combined. The Hybrid's 2026 MSRP at launch started at $29,395.

Every Corolla Cross tows up to 1,500 lb. It suits a first-time SUV buyer, a daily commuter or a small household that rarely tows. If you often carry bulky gear or need more towing, look elsewhere in the lineup, starting with the RAV4 Hybrid. Read up on the 2026 Corolla Cross before you visit.

2026 Toyota RAV4

2026 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 Hybrid's 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid system makes 226 hp with FWD or 236 hp with AWD. With FWD, it earns the best EPA combined rating among Toyota's gas and non-plug-in hybrid SUVs.

  • RAV4 Hybrid rated to tow 3,500 lb: the Woodland grade, plus the XLE Premium, SE, XSE and Limited with AWD.
  • RAV4 Hybrid rated to tow 1,750 lb: the LE with FWD or AWD, plus the SE and XLE Premium with FWD.

The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid comes in SE, Woodland and XSE grades, with a 2026 MSRP at launch from $41,500. The GR SPORT is a separate RAV4 version at the top of the price range. Everything else here describes the RAV4 Hybrid, and you can also explore the Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid.

The RAV4 Hybrid suits a household that wants hybrid efficiency with more cargo room and towing than the Corolla Cross. For a third row, look at the Highlander Hybrid or Grand Highlander Hybrid instead. Shop new Toyota RAV4 models for sale or see the 2026 Toyota RAV4.

2026 Toyota Crown Signia

2026 Toyota Crown Signia

Every Crown Signia is a hybrid with AWD. Its 2.5-liter hybrid system makes 240 hp, and both of its grades, the XLE and Limited, are rated to tow up to 2,700 lb.

It fits a driver who wants a two-row hybrid SUV with AWD standard. If you need a third row, the Highlander Hybrid adds one while keeping hybrid power and AWD. See the Toyota Crown Signia.

Electric SUVs

Electric SUVs

Toyota places its three electric SUVs, the bZ, bZ Woodland and C-HR, in its small-SUV group. Their efficiency is rated in MPGe, the EPA's miles-per-gallon equivalent, where a higher number means less electricity used per mile.

2027 Toyota C-HR

2027 Toyota C-HR

The 2027 C-HR has AWD on both of its grades, the SE and XSE, along with 338 hp of system output and a battery that stores 74.7 kilowatt-hours (kWh). On 18-inch wheels, the EPA rates it at 287 miles of range and 117 MPGe, while Toyota estimates the XSE on 20-inch wheels at 273 miles and 112 MPGe.

It suits a driver who wants AWD and the same power in every version. If you want more space behind the rear seat or the longest range among Toyota's electric SUVs, look at the bZ. You can see the Toyota C-HR on our site.

2027 Toyota bZ

2027 Toyota bZ

The 2027 bZ comes in five configurations across its XLE and Limited grades, with output from 165 to 338 hp and EPA efficiency from 117 to 131 MPGe. The 221-hp XLE FWD Plus is the long-range version of the front-wheel-drive XLE. It has the bZ's best MPGe rating and, at 314 miles, the longest EPA range of Toyota's three electric SUVs.

The bZ suits a commuter who puts range first and wants a choice of FWD or AWD. If folded-seat cargo space matters more than range, the C-HR holds more with its rear seat down. See the Toyota bZ before you visit.

2027 Toyota bZ Woodland

2027 Toyota bZ Woodland

Toyota sells the bZ Woodland as its own model, separate from the bZ, in two grades: the bZ Woodland and the bZ Woodland Premium. Depending on which of its two tire sizes it rides on, the EPA rates it at 281 miles of range and 117 MPGe or 260 miles and 109 MPGe.

The C-HR is the other Toyota electric SUV that comes only with AWD, and on 18-inch wheels its EPA rating is 287 miles and 117 MPGe. For 2027, the bZ Woodland launched at $45,380 to $47,480 and the C-HR at $37,080 to $39,080. If range matters most, the bZ XLE FWD Plus goes farther on a charge. Check out the Toyota bZ Woodland.

Midsize Two-Row SUVs

Midsize Two-Row SUVs

By Toyota's own sizing, the 4Runner and Land Cruiser are midsize SUVs, and both offer 4WD and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain.

2026 Toyota 4Runner

2026 Toyota 4Runner

The 4Runner's gas engine is a 2.4-liter turbo rated at 278 hp and 317 lb-ft of torque. Its i-FORCE MAX hybrid makes 326 hp and 465 lb-ft and launched at an MSRP of $53,090 for 2026. The optional seven-seat third row comes only on the gas SR5 and Limited, in 4x2 or 4x4 form.

The 4Runner tows up to 6,000 lb, or 5,800 lb on the Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro grades. It fits a buyer who wants 4WD and strong towing in a two-row SUV. For three rows on every version, look at the Highlander or Grand Highlander. Shop new Toyota 4Runner models for sale with us.

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

The Land Cruiser's i-FORCE MAX hybrid is built around a 2.4-liter turbo and makes 326 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, and Toyota calls for 91-octane fuel or higher. It tows up to 6,000 lb and comes in two grades: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher-priced grade simply named Land Cruiser.

Choose the Land Cruiser if you want full-time 4WD and hybrid power without picking a version to get them. For a third row with 4WD, look at the Sequoia, or at a gas 4Runner SR5 4x4 or Limited 4x4 with the optional third row. See the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser or shop new Toyota Land Cruiser models for sale.

Three-Row SUVs

Three-Row SUVs

The Highlander and Grand Highlander sit in Toyota's midsize class, while the Sequoia belongs to its large-SUV class.

2026 Toyota Highlander

2026 Toyota Highlander

The gas Highlander uses a 2.4-liter turbo with 265 hp. The Highlander Hybrid makes 243 hp from a 2.5-liter hybrid system, with a 2026 launch MSRP from $48,020. Gas Highlanders tow up to 5,000 lb, and every Highlander Hybrid is rated for 3,500 lb.

The XLE, Hybrid XLE and Limited seat seven or eight, with the eighth seat coming from a no-cost second-row bench. The XSE, Platinum, Hybrid Limited and Hybrid Platinum seat seven, and the third row has 28.0 inches of legroom.

The Highlander suits a family that wants three rows and AWD standard, with a choice of gas or hybrid. If you need more cargo room behind the third row, the Grand Highlander is the better pick. See the Toyota Highlander or shop new Highlander Hybrid models for sale.

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander

Of the three Toyota SUVs built only with three rows, the Grand Highlander carries the lowest starting MSRP at launch. In gas form, it uses a 2.4-liter turbo with 265 hp, and the Hybrid has a 2.5-liter system with 245 hp. The Hybrid MAX, the most powerful version, pairs hybrid power with a 2.4-liter turbo for 362 hp.

At launch, the Hybrid started at $45,610 for the 2026 LE AWD. The gas model and the Hybrid MAX tow up to 5,000 lb, and the Hybrid is rated for 3,500 lb.

Seating depends on the grade:

  • Eight seats with a second-row bench: the LE and Hybrid LE
  • Seven seats with second-row captain's chairs, or eight with the bench: the XLE, Limited, Hybrid XLE and Hybrid Limited
  • Seven seats only: the Platinum, Hybrid Nightshade, Hybrid MAX Limited and Hybrid MAX Platinum

With both rear rows folded, the Grand Highlander's maximum cargo space beats the Highlander's, 4Runner's and Sequoia's. It suits a family that fills all three rows and still needs room for gear behind them, and you can see new Grand Highlander models for sale with us. If you tow a heavy trailer, the Sequoia makes more sense. See the 2026 Grand Highlander or the 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid and Hybrid MAX.

2026 Toyota Sequoia

2026 Toyota Sequoia

The Sequoia's i-FORCE MAX hybrid uses a 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 and makes 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. Its 9,500-lb tow rating is the highest among Toyota's gas and non-plug-in hybrid SUVs.

Seating runs up to eight with the second-row bench or up to seven with second-row captain's chairs, which are standard on the Platinum, 1794 Edition, Capstone and TRD Pro grades and optional on the Limited.

The Sequoia suits a large family that also tows a heavy trailer. If you don't tow heavy loads, the Grand Highlander gives you more maximum cargo space and starts lower at launch. See the 2026 Toyota Sequoia.

Toyota SUVs for Central Indiana Roads

Toyota SUVs for Central Indiana Roads

Here in Central Indiana, a normal winter brings a little over 25 inches of snow. Because Indianapolis sits near the rain and snow line, freezing rain, sleet and freeze-thaw cycles are as much a part of winter as snow. North of roughly 191st Street, open farmland brings blowing and drifting snow and crosswinds on county roads.

Those conditions make the drive system and ground clearance worth weighing. Several Toyota SUVs also come with front-wheel or rear-wheel drive, so confirm the drive on the exact SUV you test-drive. Ground clearance is 6.7 inches on the Crown Signia and 8.1 inches on the RAV4 Hybrid, or 8.5 on its Woodland grade. On the 4Runner, clearance runs from 8.1 to 10.1 inches by build, and the Trailhunter and TRD Pro sit highest of these three models at 10.1.

Test Drive Your Shortlist

Test Drive Your Shortlist

Once you have two or three favorites, drive them back to back with us at Ed Martin Toyota in Noblesville. You can schedule a test drive online and see the new Toyota specials running now before you visit. If you have a vehicle to trade, get an estimate of your trade-in value, and start your Toyota financing application ahead of time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Toyota makes 11 SUV models: the Corolla Cross, RAV4, Crown Signia, C-HR, bZ, bZ Woodland, 4Runner, Land Cruiser, Highlander, Grand Highlander and Sequoia. You can see our new Toyota SUVs for sale anytime.

For five seats on a budget, start with the Corolla Cross, whose 2026 L FWD launched at $25,035, the lowest MSRP of any Toyota SUV. For six to eight people, the Grand Highlander's 2026 LE FWD launched at $42,260, the lowest of the three SUVs with three rows on every version.

The Grand Highlander, Highlander and Sequoia always have three rows and seat seven or eight, depending on grade and seating choice. The 4Runner adds a third row for seven as an option on four gas builds only: the SR5 4x2, SR5 4x4, Limited 4x2 and Limited 4x4.

Eight of Toyota's 11 SUVs come as hybrids; only the fully electric C-HR, bZ and bZ Woodland do not.

All 11 do: eight offer AWD, the Land Cruiser has full-time 4WD, and the 4Runner and Sequoia offer 4WD or rear-wheel drive.

At 43 mpg, the front-wheel-drive 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has the highest EPA combined rating of any gas or non-plug-in hybrid Toyota SUV.

The Sequoia, rated to tow up to 9,500 lb, leads every Toyota SUV with a gas or non-plug-in hybrid powertrain. The 4Runner and Land Cruiser come next at up to 6,000 lb each.

The Grand Highlander has more cargo space: 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and 97.5 at most, against the Highlander's 16.0 and 84.3. It offers FWD or AWD and a Hybrid MAX with 362 hp, while every Highlander has AWD. The Grand Highlander also starts lower at launch.